Pedantic Perspective Watches: Shinmai Maou no Testament ep. 11

Only one more episode to go of this show. It’ll be missed (not really) once it’s over, but we already have the second season to look forward to.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_07.16_[2015.03.22_22.09.16]

 


[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_00.05_[2015.03.22_21.19.27]

PumpkinMochi: Oh right, he got burnt to a crisp last time.

Kelloggs: Oh wow, stepping on him? Rude, disrespecting!

ParticularlyPeeved: I don’t even remember who that was.

PumpkinMochi: That’s Wolverine.

SerendipitouslySane: He got burnt, but somehow is alive.

PumpkinMochi: He molted.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_00.16_[2015.03.22_21.22.11]

CriticalMiss: Wait, what happened last week?

Kelloggs: Maria got boobs, I know you’re sad, CriticalMiss.

CriticalMiss: NO. NO. I like boobs.

PumpkinMochi: You sound very convincing there, “I like boobs. I’m not a lolicon.”

CriticalMiss: I’m not. Also, is this the final episode?

PumpkinMochi: No, there’s one more.

Kelloggs: I want to get off Mr. Basara’s Wild Ride.

CriticalMiss: Actually, I really want the fang girl to come back.

PumpkinMochi: Makes sense, she’s the second most loli character in the show.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_01.55_[2015.03.22_21.25.47]

Kelloggs: Why isn’t Commie subbing this and adding a dick to Basara?

SerendipitouslySane: Because it’s not as bad as Cross Ange.

Kelloggs: Yeah, what the hell CriticalMiss? (Fun Fact: CriticalMiss enjoys watching Cross Ange for its deep story and realistic characters.)

CriticalMiss: Cross Ange has Mizuki Nana and Tamura Yukari kissing.

Kelloggs: I could get that from Nanoha doujins.

CriticalMiss: But Nanoha isn’t airing right now.

Kelloggs: It is in my heart. Also if I decide to watch A’s and StrikerS, it is.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_03.03_[2015.03.22_21.28.28]

Kelloggs: Don’t talk shit about Wilbert and his father!

SerendipitouslySane: You’re actually paying attention?

Kelloggs: Vaguely.

disappearing act

Kelloggs: We got tired of drawing him, so let’s just make him invisible. We don’t have to think about the relative position of the two fighters now.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_05.05_[2015.03.22_22.00.28][HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_05.03_[2015.03.22_22.00.24]

PumpkinMochi: Have they said anything besides “Basara!” yet?

ParticularlyPeeved: Yeah, one of them said “Look out!” earlier.

PumpkinMochi: Also, why are they just standing around instead of helping?

Kelloggs: This is a man’s fight, Mochi.

PumpkinMochi: Oh… so they should go in the kitchen.

Kelloggs: No, they need to get back in the bathroom with the cake. Or the living room with a 4K camera.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_06.05_[2015.03.22_22.06.11]

PumpkinMochi Oh good, more “Basara!”

SerendipitouslySane: This show is so much better when they focus on boobs.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_06.31_[2015.03.22_22.06.52]

PumpkinMochi: Wait, so is he channeling her (Maria’s mother) power to dominate Basara’s mind?

SerendipitouslySane: Oh please no. This is the start of a yaoi doujin.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_06.47_[2015.03.22_22.07.28]

Kelloggs: Whaaaaaaaaaat.

PumpkinMochi: Is this all happening in his mind?

Kelloggs: He did say die in dreams of bliss. I don’t know whether this show has gotten better or… not better.

PumpkinMochi: Wait, double Maria? And the nurse is there too?

SerendipitouslySane: “Please, I’m trying to die here. Just leave me alone and let me die here in peace.”

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_07.16_[2015.03.22_22.09.16]

Kelloggs: What is going on.

PumpkinMochi: This is the danger of the harem end.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_07.31_[2015.03.22_22.09.43]

Kelloggs: Just say his name some more. I’m sure it’ll work this time.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_07.37_[2015.03.22_22.14.55]

Kelloggs: His grip on his sword tightens. If you know what I mean.

SerendipitouslySane: God, are you secretly Stephanie Meyer or something?

Kelloggs: If I was, I wouldn’t be writing for this blog.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_07.54_[2015.03.22_22.15.18]

SerendipitouslySane: Why are her hands positioned to grab boobs?

Kelloggs: Always got to be prepared. Never know when boobs might show up that need to be grabbed.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_08.09_[2015.03.22_22.32.04]

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_08.13_[2015.03.22_22.31.40]

Kelloggs: Is that the succubus equivalent of “I have an headache.”? “My transformation power can only be used once.” Today I learned that demons don’t do foreplay.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_09.02_[2015.03.22_22.32.50]

Kelloggs: I’m not sure if her face looks different because she transformed or because they forgot how to draw her face.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_09.30_[2015.03.22_22.33.17]

SerendipitouslySane: Wait, did he kill her mom?

PumpkinMochi: So he just lost all leverage then.

SerendipitouslySane: Yeah, what the fuck.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_09.54_[2015.03.22_22.33.37]

Kelloggs: Now she’s going change to- Oh, she already has huge boobs.

blown away

Everyone: HAHAHAHAHAHA

Kelloggs: I didn’t even know she was still there.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_13.13_[2015.03.22_22.49.38]

SerendipitouslySane: I don’t think you were siblings to begin with.

Kelloggs: They need to do more sibling-like things, like the other stuff in the good episodes. You know, sibling stuff.

SerendipitouslySane: Hey according to anime, it’s entirely legit.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_13.28_[2015.03.22_22.52.46]

ParticularlyPeeved; By the way, your mom sort of died five minutes ago. Do you remember that, Maria? Hey. Hey Maria. Hey!

Kelloggs: Hey! Listen!

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_14.09_[2015.03.22_22.54.25]

PumpkinMochi: Oh hello.

Peeved: I guess she’s okay.

Kelloggs: This whole show’s bullshit.

SerendipitouslySane: How is her mom more loli than she is?

Kelloggs: What are you talking about? Her mom wasn’t that loli.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_15.01_[2015.03.22_22.55.22]

ParticularlyPeeved: That’s a fancy access card.

Kelloggs: He’s hacking, guys. He’s a super hacker.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_15.55_[2015.03.22_22.56.12]

ParticularlyPeeved: “I want to join your harem.”

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_17.05_[2015.03.22_22.56.52]

ParticularlyPeeved: “Behold as I reveal my face. Now I will poke your eyes out.”

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_17.17_[2015.03.22_22.57.33]

SerendipitouslySane: Why is he giving her a princess carry?

ParticularlyPeeved: Because… um…

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_18.21_[2015.03.22_20.52.36]

PumpkinMochi: Umm…

ParticularlyPeeved: So they’re in a dragon or some bullshit.

SerendipitouslySane: That’s one hell of an interior decorating job.

acid melt

PumpkinMochi: Oh god, is it gonna melt their clothes off?

Kelloggs: This is gonna end well. NOPE NOPE NOPE.

PumpkinMochi: So the question is are they gonna be naked by the end of this episode or will they save that for next week?

Boundless: I give it ten minutes into the next episode.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_19.27_[2015.03.22_23.12.24]

ParticularlyPeeved: Why doesn’t he just kill him already?

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_20.08_[2015.03.22_23.12.54][HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_20.10_[2015.03.22_23.12.59]

Kelloggs: I don’t know what you just said.

PumpkinMochi: His power does whatever the plot needs it to do.

ParticularlyPeeved: He’ll probably end up erasing stuff and a lot of clothes.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_20.44_[2015.03.22_23.13.46]

CriticalMiss: They should all go.

SerendipitouslySane: It’ll be like a picnic.

Kelloggs: Nice of the tentacles to take a break to allow them to talk.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_21.39_[2015.03.22_23.14.17]

ParticularlyPeeved: Why don’t they just kill her?

PumpkinMochi: No, he needs to do the master-servant pact with her too.

CLOSING THOUGHTS

SerendipitouslySane: There’s still gonna be another week of this shit?

PumpkinMochi: Well yeah, they need to show the exciting conclusion.

ParticularlyPeeved: They need to get out of the monster’s body and their clothes have to disappear too.

SerendipitouslySane: I don’t know if the episode could have been more boring than that.

Kelloggs: That was pretty bad. We were almost on to something when he put him into the dream world, but nah.

SerendipitouslySane: Nah, we’re actually gonna try and have a story.

ParticularlyPeeved: I don’t think they had a story either.

SerendipitouslySane: That’s the point. When they try to have a story, they fail miserably.

ParticularlyPeeved: “Basara!” “Basara!” “BASARAAAAA!” “Look out.”

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 11 [720p].mkv_snapshot_23.13_[2015.03.22_23.14.53]

CriticalMiss: So why is the school doctor in the ending?

PumpkinMochi: She’s probably a demon or hero, and she’ll show up in the final episode.

SerendipitouslySane: I’m fully expecting the guy to make a contract with all the characters. Including Lars.

PumpkinMochi: That was the other terms of their agreement.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Pedantic Perspective Watches and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s