Pedantic Perspective Watches: Shinmai Maou no Testament ep. 1

Since Absolute Duo turned out to be an Absolute Dud, we (Kelloggs, Boundless, and myself this time) are hoping that the next terrible LN adaptation, Shinmai Maou no Testament, turns out to be as trashingly entertaining as its synopsis, given below, makes it out to be.

“Hey, you said you wanted a little sister, right?” First year highschool student, Toujo Basara, was suddenly asked by his father and fell into a state of panic. On top of that, the eccentric father told him he will be getting remarried. He then departed overseas after bringing Basara two beautiful step-sisters. But Mio and Maria’s true forms are actually the newbie Demon Lord and a succubus!?

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_23.32_[2015.01.08_23.09.23]

This is clearly gonna be a touching family drama.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_00.14_[2015.01.07_23.35.16]

IMS Seal oF QUALITY

PumpkinMochi: His food looks tasty, but what’s wrong with his face?

Boundless: The perspective is really off also.

Kelloggs: Yeah, it looks like the booth isn’t parallel to the table and the guy is wedged between them.

PumpkinMochi: What’s wrong with that glass at the edge of the table?

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_01.43_[2015.01.07_23.40.06]

Kelloggs: And hello! So blurays when? I think this might be the first time that anime has acknowledged that the lock is broken. Every other time, it’s assumed that you can just walk into people in the bathroom like it’s no big deal.

PumpkinMochi: Those are twintails, right? If so, props to IMS for breaking new ground by having a red twintailed character be busty this time instead of flat like in Date a Live and OreTwi.

Kelloggs: Ehhh, yeah but it’s like hybrid twintails since she has hair in the back too. I think there’s a different term for it where you have long hair with two tails on the top or on the side.

PumpkinMochi: Speaking of being on top…

Testament

Boundless: This is really similar to the beginning of To-Love-Ru: Darkness.

PumpkinMochi: It’s also really similar to Highschool DxD.

Kelloggs: It’s also similar to the beginning of some hentai I saw but without the fucking.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_04.47_[2015.01.08_23.53.53]

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_04.54_[2015.01.07_23.58.53]

Kelloggs: “Why do you need games like that when I can take care of your needs?”

PumpkinMochi: So what you’re saying is… that he can’t play H?

Kelloggs: Goddamnit, PumpkinMochi!

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_05.15_[2015.01.08_23.55.40]

PumpkinMochi: That seems like overkill.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_06.29_[2015.01.08_00.04.50]

Kelloggs: Why does he have so much scars?

PumpkinMochi: Yeah, both him and his dad have a lot of scars.

Kelloggs: Kinda concerned about what “just the guys” meant from earlier now.

Kelloggs: I know it’s supposed to be a nice family photo, but he’s totally checking out her boobs.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_09.00_[2015.01.08_06.13.57]

Kelloggs: Crap, so this is gonna be her catchphrase. Also, fact: stand at a Japanese street corner long enough and hooligans will show up.

pepper attack

PumpkinMochi: Take this!

Boundless: Smokescreen!

PumpkinMochi: Maybe he got all those scars by battling hooligans like this.

Kelloggs: But his battle plan seems to be get a quick hit in then run away like a bitch. I don’t see how that would lead to scars.

PumpkinMochi: Maybe he was more aggressive when he was younger, but now he knows better.

Kelloggs: This is true, he might have wised up and realized he was better off avoiding fights. But if he didn’t have any sisters to protect in the past, why was he getting into fights?

PumpkinMochi: Maybe it’s related to why his mom is dead or missing.

Boundless: I don’t want to give anything away, but having read the manga, this is funny because you guys are sort of right but still far off.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_10.47_[2015.01.08_22.31.54][HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_10.52_[2015.01.08_22.32.08]

PumpkinMochi: Remember that touching moment?

Kelloggs: “We need to do more things like that.”

PumpkinMochi: I liked how he paused between statements. “Hmm, what was the most helpful thing this girl I only met a day ago did for me? Better go with the time she straddled me in bed.”

Kelloggs: Have fun with your two sisters all alone!

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_12.17_[2015.01.08_22.37.32]

PumpkinMochi: It’s quiet… too quiet.

Kelloggs: They don’t look creepy at all.

Testament transformation

Kelloggs: So who called 13 minutes, 30 seconds for clothes disintegration?

PumpkinMochi: If this show sticks around, we should play the Trinity Seven game.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_14.17_[2015.01.08_22.54.47]

Kelloggs: Oh, it’s finally OP time. So is this the New Testament or the Old Testament? Because the new one is more popular, but I hear that the old one’s more real.

Boundless: Old Testament’s God a jerk!

Kelloggs: Maybe if you don’t want to be coddled by some pussy god…

PumpkinMochi: Woah, the main character’s pretty ripped.

Kelloggs: He probably needs that strength to accidentally knock girls down.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_15.54_[2015.01.08_23.12.00]

Kelloggs: So they’re basically like the Men in Black?

Boundless: Instead of zapping you to change your memories, they get naked.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_18.06_[2015.01.08_23.42.11]

Kelloggs: “Maybe I shouldn’t have sent the girls away. Guess I have to go back to using this.”

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_19.12_[2015.01.08_23.45.38]

PumpkinMochi: Wilbert? Really? At least Thor was a real name.

Kelloggs: Yeah, that’s a pretty shitty name for a demon lord, a Wilbert could never lead demons into battle.

[HorribleSubs] Shinmai Maou no Testament - 01 [720p].mkv_snapshot_21.28_[2015.01.09_00.03.58]

Boundless: Time to use it.

PumpkinMochi: Not it!

Kelloggs: At least it’s not that.

wtf bicycle

Kelloggs: Wait, is he riding-

PumpkinMochi: WHAT

FINAL THOUGHTS

PumpkinMochi: If you ignored all the lewdness, that last shot could be pretty d’awww-worthy and make you think this is a show about a family learning to love each other.

Kelloggs: It’s a family show in the same way that PapaKiki was a family show. Which is to say not at all. But yeah, I wouldn’t mind watching this for another week or two. It was definitely better than Absolute Duo.

Boundless: I liked how the guy wasn’t totally clueless and was actually part of the heroes instead of being some random guy just tossed into the harem, and how his dad knew the truth too. I’m up for watching the next episode, since I know what’s coming.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in First Impressions, Pedantic Perspective Watches, Winter 2015 and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Pedantic Perspective Watches: Shinmai Maou no Testament ep. 1

  1. lealea477 says:

    XD Wilbert the demon lord.
    That has made my day.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s